Privacy

Privacy Information Management Statement

As a small business operating in Australia we are required to comply with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988. The privacy and security of the personal information that we hold about you and your organisation is very important to us. This Statement is a requirement of the National Privacy Principles, and should assist you in understanding how we collect and deal with your personal information.

Collection of Personal Information
The collection of information may include personal information relating to name and address details, Australian Business Numbers, bank account details, e-mail addresses and accountant/tax agents contact details. We may also require information relating to your Suppliers, Customers and Employee’s in order to carry out our duties.

How we use this information
We use this information to establish and maintain our business relationship, provide the products and services you have requested, administer and manage those products and services and to support you and answer your queries. We may occasionally use this data to deliver direct marketing by email or mail any information relating to products and services you have requested or shown interest in. Please contact our office to opt out of this marketing.

Information held by Third Parties
During the course of our engagement a requirement may arise for us to provide your data file to third parties such as Reckon Ltd, MYOB etc in the event data recovery/correction is required. In exercising our duty of care we will always discuss the reason, impact and expected result with you, the client and seek your approval. We will only provide this data to a third party upon receipt of your consent. Additionally we draw your attention to the Privacy Act 1988, in particular Section 17 which provides the guidelines relating to tax file number information and recommend you familiarise yourself with obligations and  requirement in cases where you are providing a data file containing employee records.

Access
You have the right to access the personal information that we hold in relation to you. If you would like details of the personal information which we may hold about you or, if you would like to correct any of the information that we hold, please contact our office.

Website
Our website www.jude.com.au uses “cookie” technology. Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to a computer hard drive for record-keeping purposes. Cookies make web usage faster and easier for you by saving your passwords, purchases, and preferences while you are on a website. The use of cookies is an industry standard and you will find them at most major web sites. We do not use cookie-technology to collect personal information on users of our site.

Information Storage
An electronic customer management system is used to store the personal information we collect. This system is accessed by authorised users only and contains security features to ensure the protection and integrity of the data within.

General
Should you have any queries in relation to this Privacy Statement or to issues generally surrounding the private information that we hold about you, please contact our office on (02) 9345 0050 or judykeyes@jude.com.au.